ADVENTURE/SURVIVAL

(see below for all student-recommended titles)

2019 - 8th Grade: HMS READS!

Our students were asked to name the best books they've read this school year.  Here are the results!  (Most - but not all - titles are available in the HMS Library.  Please keep in mind that the maturity level of some titles may be higher than the recommending grade level.)

ADVENTURE/SURVIVAL

Ascent, by Roland Smith (from the Peak series)
Peak, by Roland Smith (from the Peak series)


FANTASY

The Bachman Books, by Stephen King
The Battlemage, by Taran Matharu (from the Summoner series)
Blood Rose Rebellion, by Rosalyn Eves (from the Blood Rose Rebellion series)
The Cruel Prince, by Holly Black (from the Folk of the Air series)
Demon in My View, by Amelia Atwater-Rhodes
Fablehaven, by Brandon Mull (from the Fablehaven series)
The False Prince, by Jennifer Nielsen (from the Ascendance series)
Flashback, by Shannon Messenger (from the Keeper of the Lost Cities series)
The Forests of Silence, by Emily Rodda (from the Deltora Quest series)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, by J.K. Rowling (from the Harry Potter series)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, by J.K. Rowling (from the Harry Potter series)
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, by J.K. Rowling (from the Harry Potter series)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, by J.K. Rowling (from the Harry Potter series)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, by J.K. Rowling (from the Harry Potter series)
Infinity, by Sherrilyn Kenyon (from the Chronicles of Nick series)
The Iron Trial, by Holly Black (from the Magisterium series)
Jonathan Livingston Seagull, by Richard Bach
The Lightning Thief, by Rick Riordan (from the Percy Jackson series)
The Lost Hero, by Rick Riordan (from the Heroes of Olympus series)
Nightmares! by Jason Segel (from the Nightmares! series)
Pet Sematary, by Stephen King (2 Votes)
The Red Fox Clan, by John Flanagan (from the Royal Ranger series)

The Ruins of Gorlan, by John Flanagan (from the Ranger's Apprentice series) (2 Votes)
The Selection, by Kiera Cass (from the Selection series)
Sidekicked, by John David Anderson
The Sword of Summer, by Rick Riordan (from the Magnus Chase series) (2 Votes)
The Traitor's Game, by Jennifer Nielsen (from the Traitor's Game series)
Unearthly, by Cynthia Hand


GRAPHIC NOVELS

The Stonekeeper, by Kazu Kibuishi (from the Stonekeeper series)

HISTORICAL FICTION

Beneath a Scarlet Sky, by Mark Sullivan
The Grapes of Wrath, by John Steinbeck
Grenade, by Alan Gratz
My Name is Not Friday, by Jon Walter
Out of the Dust, by Karen Hesse
Prisoner B-3087, by Alan Gratz
Refugee, by Alan Gratz
Revolution, by Jennifer Donnelly
Salt to the Sea, by Ruta Sepetys
These Shallow Graves, by Jennifer Donnelly

True Grit, by Charles Portis
The War That Saved My Life, by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
Wolf Hollow, by Lauren Wolk


HUMOR

My Life as a Joke, by Janet Tashjian (from the My Life As A .... series)


MYSTERY

The ABC Murders, by Agatha Christie

And Then There Were None, by Agatha Christie
Before I Go to Sleep, by S.J. Watson
Deep and Dark and Dangerous, by Mary Downing Hahn
Not If I Save You First, by Ally Carter
One of Us is Lying, by Karen McManus
Two Can Keep a Secret, by Karen McManus


NONFICTION

The 57 Bus, by Dashka Slater
The Bassoon King, by Rainn Wilson
Between a Rock and a Hard Place, by Aron Ralston
Born to Run, by Christopher McDougall   
The Glass Castle, by Jeannette Walls
How I Resist, by Maureen Johnson et al.
Minecraft Essential Handbook, by Stephanie Milton
Minecraft Redstone Handbook, by Nick Farwell
Perfect, Once Removed, by Phillip Hoose
Unbroken, by Laura Hillenbrand (2 Votes)

The Wolf of Wall Street, by Jordan Belfort

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance, by Robert Pirsig


REALISTIC FICTION

The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-time Indian, by Sherman Alexie
All the Bright Places, by Jennifer Niven
Dear Martin, by Nic Stone (2 Votes)
Dirt Road Home, by Watt Key
Drums, Girls, and Dangerous Pie, by Jordan Sonnenblick
Eleanor and Park, by Rainbow Rowell

Emmy and Oliver, by Robin Benway
Everything, Everything, by Nicola Yoon
Far From the Tree, by Robin Benway
The Fault in Our Stars, by John Green
Five Feet Apart, by Rachael Lippincott (4 Votes)
For What It's Worth, by Janet Tashjian
Ghost Boys, by Jewell Parker Rhodes
The Hate U Give, by Angie Thomas (6 Votes)
Long Way Down, by Jason Reynolds
Okay For Now, by Gary Schmidt
Roar, by Cecelia Ahern
Saving Red, by Sonya Sones
Sleeping Freshman Never Lie, by David Lubar
Stuck in Neutral, by Terry Trueman
The Summer I Turned Pretty, by Jenny Han (from the Summer series) (2 Votes)
To All the Boys I've Loved Before, by Jenny Han (from the To All The Boys series)
Totally Joe, by James Howe
Turtles All the Way Down, by John Green
Untwine, by Edwidge Danticat
We Are All Made of Molecules, by Susin Nielsen-Fernlund

 


SCIENCE FICTION
Divergent, by Veronica Roth (from the Divergent series)
Fahrenheit 451, by Ray Bradbury (2 Votes)

The Giver, by Lois Lowry (from the Giver series)
Gone, by Michael Grant (from the Gone series)
I am Number Four, by Pittacus Lore (from the Lorien Legacies series) (4 Votes)
Live in Infamy, by Caroline Tung Richmond
The Martian, by Andy Weir (2 Votes)
The Maze Runner, by James Dashner (from the Maze Runner series) (2 Votes)
Nyxia, by Scott Rentgen (from the Nyxia Triad series)
Scythe, by Neal Shusterman (from the Arc of a Scythe series) (2 Votes)
Unwind, by Neal Shusterman (from the Unwind series)
Wildcard, by Marie Lu (from the Warcross series)

Harrison Middle School Library • 220 McCartney Street • Yarmouth, ME 04096 • 207.846.2499