ADVENTURE/SURVIVAL

(see below for all student-recommended titles)

 2020 - 6th Grade: HMS READS!

Our students were asked to name the best books they've read this school year.  Here are the results!  (Most - but not all - titles are available in the HMS Library.  Please keep in mind that the maturity level of some titles may be higher than the recommending grade level.)

ADVENTURE/SURVIVAL

Alabama moon, by Watt Key

The Call of the Wild, by Jack London

Deep Water, by Watt Key (5 votes)

I am Still Alive, by Kate Marshall

Peak, by Roland Smith

The Raft, by S.A. Bodeen

Scar Island, by DanGemeinhart

Small as an Elephant, by Jennifer Jacobson (2 votes)


ANIMALS (FICTION)

The Art of Racing in the Rain, by Garth Stein

Because of Winn-Dixie, by Kate DiCamillo

Whippoorwill, by Joseph Monninger

Wish, by Barbara O'Connor

A Wolf Called Wander, by Rosanne Parry


FANTASY

The Alchemyst (part of series), by Michael Scott

A Bad Night for Bullies (part of series), by Gary Ghislain

Between the Lines, by Jodi Picoult

Bob, by Wendy Mass

The Brightest Night (part of series), by Tui Sutherland

Broken Pride (part of series), by Erin Hunter

Caraval (part of series), by Stephanie Garber (3 votes)

The City of Ember (part of series), by Jeanne DuPrau

Destroying Magic, by David Meyer

Dragon Rider (part of series), by Cornelia Funke

The Dragonet Prophecy (part of series), by Tui Sutherland (2 votes)

Eragon (part of series), by Christopher Paolini

Finale (part of series), by Stephanie Garber

The Golden Compass (part of series), by Philip Pullman

Harry Potter and Half Blood Prince (part of series), by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (part of series), by J.K. Rowling (3 votes)

Inkheart, by Cornelia Funke

The Island of Dr. Libris, by Chris Grabenstein

Keeper of the Lost Cities (part of series), by Shannon Messenger

The Kingdom of Back, by Marie Lu

The Last of the Really Great Whangdoodles, by Julie Edwards

The Last Olympian (part of series), by Rick Riordan

Legendary (part of series), by Stephanie Garber

The Lightning Thief (part of series), by Rick Riordan (3 votes)

Matilda, by Roald Dahl

The Menagerie, by Tui Sutherland

Mistress of All Evil, by Serena Valentino

Moon Rising (part of series), by Tui Sutherland

The Mysterious Benedict Society (part of series), by Trenton Lee Stewart

Ollies Odyssey, by William Joyce

The One and Only Ivan, by Katherine Applegate

Over Sea, Under Stone (part of series), by Susan Cooper

Redwall (part of series), by Brian Jacques

The Rose Legacy, by Jessica Day George

The Sea of Monsters (part of series), by Rick Riordan

The Search for WondLa, by Tony DiTerlizzi

The Secret of the Fortune Wookiee (part of series), by Tom Angleberger

The Selection (part of series), by Kiera Cass (3 votes)

Sisters Red, by Jackson Pearce

Small Spaces, by Katherine Arden

Stepsister, by Jennifer Donnelly

A Tale Of Magic (part of series), by Chris Colfer

The Titan's Curse (part of series), by Rick Riordan (2 votes)

Toys Go Out (part of series), by Emily Jenkins

Twilight (part of series), by Stephenie Meyer

Whittington, by Alan Armstrong

Wild Magic, by Tamora Pierce

Wildwood, by Colin Meloy

Winter Turning (part of series), by Tui Sutherland

Wishtree, by Katherine Applegate



GRAPHIC NOVELS

Babymouse: Beach Babe (part of series), by Jennifer Holm

Babymouse: Our Hero (part of series), by Jennifer Holm

Babymouse: Queen of the World (part of series), by Jennifer Holm

Calvin and Hobbes Tenth Anniversary Book, by Bill Watterson

Compass South, by Hope Larson

Karen's Witch, by Katy Farina

The Tests of the Ninja (part of series), by Masahi Kishimoto

White Bird, by R.J. Palacio

Wires and Nerves, by Marissa Meyer


HISTORICAL FICTION

Allies, by Alan Gratz

Between Shades of Gray, by Ruta Sepetys (2 votes)

Echo, by Pam Munoz Ryan

The Liberation of Gabriel King, by K.L. Going

Lifeboat 12, by Susan Hood (2 votes)

The Paper Cowboy, by Kristin Levine

Prisoner B-3087, by Alan Gratz

Projekt 1065, by Alan Gratz (5 votes)

Refugee, by Alan Gratz (3 votes)

Resistance, by Jennifer Nielsen (5 votes)

Salt To The Sea, by Ruta Sepetys (2 votes)

Stella by Starlight, by Sharon Draper

To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (2 votes)

The War I Finally Won, by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley

The War that Saved My Life, by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley (3 votes)

Words On Fire, by Jennifer Nielsen (2 votes)


HUMOR

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Greg Heffley's Journal (part of series), by Jeff Kinney

Slacker, by Gordon Kormon


MYSTERY

Chomp, by Carl Hiaasen

Dreamland Burning, by Jennifer Latham

Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library, by Chris Grabenstein

Framed (T.O.A.S.T. series), by James Ponti

The Maze of Bones (part of series), by Rick Riordan

One of Us is Lying, by Karen McManus (2 votes)

The Recruit (part of series), by Robert Muchamore

Spy School (part of series), by Stuart Gibbs (2 votes)

Stormbreaker (part of series), by Anthony Horowitz

Theodore Boone: The Accused (part of series), by John Grisham

Theodore Boone: The Activist (part of series), by John Grisham

The Tower Treasure (Hardy Boys series), by Franklin Dixon

Trapped (part of series), by James Ponti

Two Can Keep a Secret, by Karen McManus

When, by Victoria Laurie (2 votes)

Who Could That Be at This Hour (part of series), by Lemony Snicket


NONFICTION

Beautiful Scars, by Kilee Brookbank

Free Lunch, by Rex Ogle

Rising Above, by Gregory Zuckerman


REALISTIC FICTION

Boys Without Names, by Kashmira Sheth

Every Last Word, by Tamara Stone

Every Shiny Thing, by Cordelia Jensen

Everything, Everything, by Nicola Yoon

The Fault in Our Stars, by John Green (3 votes)

Fish in a Tree, by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

Five Feet Apart, by Rachael Lippincott (5 votes)

Frindle, by Andrew Clements

From You to Me, by K.A. Holt

George, by Alex Gino

Hate That Cat, by Sharon Creech

The Hate U Give, by Angie Thomas

The Last True Poets of The Sea, by Julia Drake

Letters To The Lost, by Brigid Kemmerer

Love & Gelato, by Jenna Evans Welch

Love That Dog, by Sharon Creech

A Mango-Shaped Space, by Wendy Mass

The Memory of Light, by Francisco Stork

A Monster Like Me, by Wendy Swore

Moo, by Sharon Creech (2 votes)

My Mother is a Rock Star, by Tammy Hoidal & Laura Farraher

On the Come Up, by Angie Thomas (2 votes)

Other Words for Home, by Jasmine Warga

Out of My Mind, by Sharon Draper (3 votes)

Redwood and Ponytail, by K.A. Holt

Restart, by Gordon Kormon

Rules, by Cynthia Lord

Sand Dollar Summer, by Kimberly Jones

Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda, by Becky Albertalli

So B. It, by Sarah Weeks

Speechless, by Adam Schmitt

The Stars Beneath our Feet, by David Moore

Stealing Our Way Home, by Cecilia Galante

The Sun is Also a Star, by Nicola Yoon (2 votes)

Swim That Rock, by John Rocco & Jay Primiano

The Thing About Jellyfish, by Ali Benjamin

The Vanderbeekers of 141st Street, by Karina Yan Glaser

Wonder, by R.J. Palacio


SCIENCE FICTION

The 5th Wave (part of series), by Rick Yancey (2 votes)

Divergent (part of series), by Veronica Roth (2 votes)

Elsewhere, by Gabrielle Zevin

The Giver, by Lois Lowry

Gone (part of series), by Michael Grant

The Hunger Games (part of series), by Suzanne Collins (7 votes)

I Am Number Four (part of series), by Pittacus Lore (2 votes)

The Infinite Sea (part of series), by Rick Yancey

The Last Star (part of series), by Rick Yancey

The Maze Runner (part of series), by James Dashner

The Merchant of Death (part of series), by D.J. MacHale (2 votes)

Pulse (part of series), by Patrick Carman

Scythe (part of series), by Neal Shusterman (2 votes)

Star Wars: Rebel Rising, by Beth Revis

The Testing (part of series), by Joelle Charbonneau

The Wild Robot, by Peter Brown

Wilder Girls, by Rory Power


SPORTS (FICTION)

Ghost (part of series), by Jason Reynolds

The Running Dream, by Wendelin Van Draanen (3 votes)

Unstoppable, by Tim Green

Harrison Middle School Library • 220 McCartney Street • Yarmouth, ME 04096 • 207.846.2499