ADVENTURE/SURVIVAL

(see below for all student-recommended titles)

 2019 - 5th Grade: HMS READS!

Our students were asked to name the best books they've read this school year.  Here are the results!  (Most - but not all - titles are available in the HMS Library.  Please keep in mind that the maturity level of some titles may be higher than the recommending grade level.)

ADVENTURE/SURVIVAL

Deep Water, by Watt Key (2 Votes)

Peak (from the Peak series), by Roland Smith

Scar Island, by Dan Gemeinhart

Squirm, by Carl Hiaasen

Treasure Hunters (from the Treasure Hunters series), by James Patterson


ANIMALS (FICTION)

A Hundred Horses, by Sarah Lean

Saving Winslow, by Sharon Creech


FANTASY

Airborn (from the Airborn Adventures), by Kenneth Oppel

Bad Magic (from the Bad Books series), by Pseudonymous Bosch

A Bad Night for Bullies (from the Goolz Next Door series), by Gary Ghislain (5 Votes)

The End of Olympus (from the Pegasus series), by Kate O'Hearn

Fablehaven (from the Fablehaven series), by Brandon Mull

The False Prince (from the Ascendance series), by Jennifer Nielsen (2 Votes)

The Golden Compass (from His Dark Materials series), by Philip Pullman

A Grimm Warning (from The Land of Stories series), by Chris Colfer

Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows (from the Harry Potter series), by J.K. Rowling (2 Votes)

Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire  (from the Harry Potter series), by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban (from the Harry Potter series), by J.K. Rowling

Island of Shipwrecks (from the Unwanteds series), by Lisa McMann

Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher (from the Magic Shop series), by Bruce Coville

The Lightning Thief (from the Percy Jackson series), by Rick Riordan (3 Votes)

The Mark of Athena (from the Heroes of Olympus series), by Rick Riordan

Minion, by John David Anderson

Monstrous Devices, by Damien Love

A Mouse Called Wolf, by Dick King-Smith

Ollie's Odyssey, by William Joyce

The One and Only Ivan, by Katherine Applegate

Outcasts (from the Brotherband Chronicles series), by John Flanagan

Pegasus, the Flame of Olympus (from the Pegasus series), by Kate O'Hearn (2 Votes)

Prince Caspian (from the Chronicles of Narnia series), by C.S. Lewis

The Red Pyramid (from the Kane Chronicles series), by Rick Riordan

The Runaway King (from the Ascendance series), by Jennifer Nielsen

Sea Spell (from the Waterfire Saga series), by Jennifer Donnelly

The Search for WondLa, by Tony DiTerlizzi

Shifting Shadows (from the Bravelands series), by Erin Hunter

Starfire (from the Guardian Herd series), by Jennifer Lynn Alvarez

The Strange Case of Origami Yoda (from the Origami Yoda series), by Tom Angleberger

The Tail of Emily Windsnap (from the Emily Windsnap series), by Liz Kessler

The Unwanteds (from the Unwanteds series), by Lisa McMann

Valkyrie (from the Valkyrie series), by Kate O'Hearn

A World Without Princes (from the School for Good and Evil series), by Soman Chainani


GRAPHIC NOVELS

Chi's Sweet Home, by Kanata Konami
Crush, by Svetlana Chmakova
MARVEL Encyclopedia, by Stan Lee


HISTORICAL FICTION

Beyond the Bright Sea, by Lauren Wolk (3 Votes)
Drums Along the Mohawk, by Walter Edmonds
Heart of a Samurai, by Margi Preus
The Lions of Little Rock, by Kristin Levine
Mr. Tucket (from the Tucket Adventures series), by Gary Paulsen
On the Banks of Plum Creek  (from the Little House series), by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Paper Wishes, by Lois Sepahban
The War That Saved My Life, by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley

Wolf Hollow, by Lauren Wolk


HUMOR

Harris and Me, by Gary Paulsen (2 Votes)

Mac Undercover  (from the Mac B., Kid Spy series), by Mac Barnett

MYSTERY

City of Ghosts, by Victoria Schwab
Hideout, by Watt Key
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children  (from the Miss Peregrine series), by Ransom Riggs
Russian Roulette (from the Alex Rider series), by Anthony Horowitz
Skink No Surrender, by Carl Hiaasen
Spy Camp  (from the Spy School series), by Stuart Gibbs
Took, by Mary Downing Hahn (2 Votes)
Woof  (from the Bowser & Birdie series), by Spencer Quinn

 


NONFICTION

The Diary of a Young Girl, by Anne Frank
Rising Above: How 11 Athletes Overcame Challenges, by Gregory Zuckerman
Soul Surfer, by Bethany Hamilton
Steve Jobs: The Man Who Thought Different, by Karen Blumenthal

 


REALISTIC FICTION

Because of Mr. Terupt  (from the Mr. Terupt series), by Rob Buyea
Because of the Rabbit, by Cynthia Lord (2 Votes)
The Breadwinner, by Deborah Ellis
Class Action, by Steven Frank
Dirt Road Home, by Watt Key
Flush, by Carl Hiaasen
A Handful of Stars, by Cynthia Lord
Hate That Cat, by Sharon Creech
Henry Huggins, by Beverly Cleary
Losing It, by Erin Fry
Marvin Redpost: Is He a Girl, by Louis Sachar
Mr. Terupt Falls Again (from the Mr. Terupt series), by Rob Buyea
Nowhere Boy, by Katherine Marsh
Out of My Mind, by Sharon Draper (2 Votes)
Pay It Forward, by Catherine Hyde
Rules, by Cynthia Lord
Tender, by Valerie Hobbs
The Vanderbeekers of 141st St. (from the Vanderbeekers series), by Karinayan Glaser
Your Go First, by Erin Entrada Kelly


SCIENCE FICTION
The Angel Experiment (from the Maximum Ride series), by James Patterson (2 Votes)
Catching Fire (from the Hunger Games series), by Suzanne Collins
Children of Eden  (from the Children of Eden series), by Joey Graceffa
The Fourteenth Goldfish, by Jennifer Holm
The Fog Diver (from the Fog Diver series), by Joel Ross (2 Votes)

The Giver (from the Giver series), by Lois Lowry (2 Votes)
The Hunger Games (from the Hunger Games series), by Suzanne Collins
I am Number Four (from the Lorien Legacies series), by Pittacus Lore (2 Votes)
Legend (from the Legend series), by Marie Lu
The Merchant of Death (from the Pendragon series), by D.J. MacHale (2 Votes)

Mockingjay (from the Hunger Games series), by Suzanne Collins

Predator's Gold (from the Hunger City Chronicles series), by Philip Reeve

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports (from the Maximum Ride series), by James Patterson


SPORTS (FICTION)

The Crossover, by Kwame Alexander
The Running Dream, by Wendelin Van Draanen (2 Votes)

 

Harrison Middle School Library • 220 McCartney Street • Yarmouth, ME 04096 • 207.846.2499