ADVENTURE/SURVIVAL

(see below for all student-recommended titles)

 2020 - 5th Grade: HMS READS!

Our students were asked to name the best books they've read this school year.  Here are the results!  (Most - but not all - titles are available in the HMS Library.  Please keep in mind that the maturity level of some titles may be higher than the recommending grade level.)

ADVENTURE/SURVIVAL

Alabama Moon, by Watt Key

The Call of the Wild, by Jack London

Deep Water, by Watt Key

Escaping the Giant Wave, by Peg Kehret (2 votes)

Holes, by Louis Sachar

My Side of the Mountain, by Jean Craighead George

The Raft, by S.A. Bodeen (2 votes)

Small as an Elephant, by Jennifer Jacobson (2 votes)

Treasure Hunters (part of series), by James Patterson (2 votes)


ANIMALS (FICTION)

Max's Story, by W. Bruce Cameron

Wild Life, by Cynthia DeFelice


FANTASY

The BFG, by Roald Dahl

The Blood of Olympus (part of series), by Rick Riordan

Cirque du Freak: A Living Nightmare (part of series), by Darren Shan (2 votes)

The Dragonet Prophecy (part of series), by Tui Sutherland

Elmer and the Dragon, by Ruth Stiles Gannett

Fablehaven (part of series), by Brandon Mull

The False Prince (part of series), by Jennifer Nielsen (4 votes)

The Girl Who Drank the Moon, by Kelly Barnhill

Gregor the Overlander (part of series), by Suzanne Collins

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (part of series), by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (part of series), by J.K. Rowling (9 votes)

Harry Potter: A Pop-Up Guide to Hogwarts, by Matthew Reinhart

The Hobbit, by J.R.R. Tolkien

The Lightning Thief (part of series), by Rick Riordan (6 votes)

The Lost Hero (part of series), by Rick Riordan (2 votes)

The Night Fairy, by Laura Amy Schlitz

The One and Only Ivan, by Katherine Applegate

Pegasus (part of series), by Kate O'Hearn

Peter Nimble and His Fantastic Eyes, by Jonathan Auxier

The Ruins of Gorlan (part of series), by John Flanagan (4 votes)

The Runaway King (part of series), by Jennifer Nielsen

The Siege of Macindaw (part of series), by John Flanagan

Sky Raiders: Five Kingdoms (part of series), by Brandon Mull

Story Thieves, by James Riley

Tangled in Time: The Portal, by Kathryn Lasky

The Turning, by Emily Whitman

A Whale Tale, by Frieda Wishinsky

Willa of the Woods, by Robert Beatty

Wings of Olympus, by Kallie George

The Wishing Spell (part of series), by Chris Colfer

Wishtree, by Katherine Applegate

Word of Mouse, by James Patterson


GRAPHIC NOVELS

Guts, by Raina Telgemeier

Sheets, by Brenna Thummier


HISTORICAL FICTION

Allies, by Alan Gratz

Between Shades of Gray, by Ruta Sepetys

The Boy In The Striped Pajamas, by John Boyne

Lifeboat 12, by Susan Hood (3 votes)

My Brother Same is Dead, by James and Christopher Collier

A Night Divided, by Jennifer Nielsen

Once, by Morris Gleitzman

One True Way, by Shannon Hitchcock

Out of the Dust, by Karen Hesse

Prisoner B-3087, by Alan Gratz

Resistance, by Jennifer Nielsen (2 votes)

The War That Saved My Life, by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley (6 votes)

Wolf Hollow, by Lauren Wolk

Words on Fire, by Jennifer Nielsen (8 votes)


HUMOR

Big Nate, In a Class by Himself (part of series), by Lincoln Peirce

Diary of a Wimpy Kid Greg Heffley's Journal (part of series), by Jeff Kinney (2 votes)

Fetch-22 (part of series), by Dav Pilkey

I Funny (part of series), by James Patterson & Chris Grabenstein

Jacky Ha-Ha, by James Patterson & Chris Grabenstein

The Last Kids on Earth (part of series), by Max Brallier (2 votes)

The Last Straw (part of series), by Jeff Kinney

Make Four Million Dollars by Next Thursday, by Steven Manes

The Midnight Gang, by David Walliams

My Life as a Book (part of series), by Janet Tashjian

My Life as a Stuntboy (part of series), by Janet Tashjian

Tales From a Not-So-Fabulous Life (part of series), by Rachel Russell

MYSTERY

Ark Angel (part of series), by Anthony Horowitz

Charlie Thorne and the Last Equation, by Stuart Gibbs

Crocodile Tears (part of series), by Anthony Horowitz

Deep And Dark And Dangerous, by Mary Downing Hahn

Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library, by Chris Grabenstein

The Girl in the Locked Room, by Mary Downing Hahn

Greenglass House, by Kate Milford

Hideout, by Watt Key

The Invention of Hugo Cabret, by Brian Selznick

Scat, by Carl Hiaasen (2 votes)

Skeleton Man, by Joseph Bruchac

Spy School (part of series), by Stuart Gibbs (2 votes)

Spy Ski School (part of series), by Stuart Gibbs

Stormbreaker (part of series), by Anthony Horowitz (6 votes)

The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle, by Leslie Connor

Tyrannosaurus Wrecks (part of series), by Stuart Gibbs


NONFICTION

Everything Dolphins, by Elizabeth Carney

Harry Potter Film Wizardry: Updated, by Brian Sibley

Harry Potter Magic Eye Book

I Will Always Write Back, by Caitlin Alifirenka and Martin Ganda

Mythos, by Stephen Fry

Small Steps, by Peg Kehret

What Shall We Eat? by Helen Lanz


REALISTIC FICTION

11 Birthdays, by Wendy Mass

Because of Mr. Terupt, by Rob Buyea (3 votes)

Birdie, by Eileen Spinelli

Bluefish, by Pat Schmatz

Chill, by Colin Frizzell

Counting by 7s, by Holly Goldbert Sloan

The Ethan I Was Before, by Ali Standish

The Face On The Milk Carton, by Caroline Cooney (2 votes)

Fish In A Tree, by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

Forget Me No, by Ellie Terry (2 votes)

The Great Wall of Lucy Wu, by Wendy Shang

Hate That Cat, by Sharon Creech

Honey, by Sarah Weeks

Hoot, by Carl Hiaasen

I've Got a Secret, by Lara Bergen

A Long Walk to Water, by Linda Sue Park

Love That Dog, by Sharon Creech

A Mango-Shaped Space, by Wendy Mass

The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl, by Stacy McAnulty (2 votes)

My Jasper June, by Lauren Snyder

Okay for Now, by Gary Schmidt (2 votes)

Olive's Ocean, by Kevin Henkes

Other Words for Home, by Jasmine Warga (2 votes)

Out of My Mind, by Sharon Draper

Restart, by Gordan Korman (2 votes)

Sand Dollar Summer, by Kimberly Jones (2 votes)

The Secret Sheriff of Sixth Grade, by Jordan Sonnenblick

Shouting At The Rain, by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

So B. It, by Sarah Weeks

The Terrible Two, by Mac Barnett

The Thing About Georgie, by Lisa Graff

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, by Betty Smith

When Friendship Follwed Me Home, by Paul Griffin

Wonder, by R. J. Palacio


SCIENCE FICTION

Among the Hidden (part of series), by Margaret Peterson Haddix

The Angel Experiment (part of series), by James Patterson (7 votes)

Fahrenheit 451, by Ray Bradbury

The Fall of Five (part of series), by Pittacus Lore

The Giver, by Lois Lowry

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, by Douglas Adams (2 votes)

The Hunger Games (part of series), by Suzanne Collins (3 votes)

I am Number Four (part of series), by Pittacus Lore

The Maze Runner (part of series), by James Dashner (3 votes)

School's Out Forever (part of series), by James Patterson

Space Case (part of series), by Stuart Gibbs

The Wild Robot, by Peter Brown (2 votes)

SPORTS (FICTION)

Benched, by Rich Wallace

The Big Field, by Mike Lupica

Ghost (part of series), by Jason Reynolds

Heat, by Mike Lupica

Home Run, by Tim Green

Miracle on 49th Street, by Mike Lupica

New Kid, by Tim Green

No Slam Dunk, by Mike Lupica

Shoeless Joe and Me (part of series), by Dan Gutman

Unstoppable, by Tim Green

Harrison Middle School Library • 220 McCartney Street • Yarmouth, ME 04096 • 207.846.2499